Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, Government of India
Last Date:
 13 November 2026


RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026: Quick Overview

OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, Government of India
Advertisement No.CEN No. 07/2026
Post NameCommercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Trains Clerk
Total Vacancies1,688 (provisional)
Job TypeCentral Government, Indian Railways
Application ModeOnline only
Application Start Date15 October 2026
Last Date to Apply13 November 2026 (23:59 hours)
Minimum Qualification12th (+2 stage) or equivalent with at least 50 percent marks in aggregate, with relaxations as stated
Age Limit18 to 30 years as on 1 January 2027
Selection ProcessFirst Stage CBT, Second Stage CBT, Document Verification and Medical Examination
Salary / Pay ScaleLevel 3, initial pay β‚Ή21,700 (Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk); Level 2, initial pay β‚Ή19,900 (other three posts)
Job LocationAll India, based on the RRB and Railway zone chosen by the candidate
Helplinerrb.help@csc.gov.in or call 9592001188 or 01725653333 (10 AM and 5 PM on working days).
Official Websitehttps://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in
Topic/Subject-wise Practice Quizzes For All Types of Examsapnaupdates.com/apna-quiz


RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026: Quick Intro

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have opened applications for 1,688 vacancies under CEN No. 07/2026 for Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) Undergraduate posts. The recruitment includes Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Clerk cum Typist and Trains Clerk. Candidates who have passed Class 12 or an equivalent examination can apply, subject to the prescribed eligibility conditions. The online application process runs from 15 October to 13 November 2026, while the last date for fee payment is 15 November 2026. With 1,688 vacancies, this recruitment drive is smaller than the 3,058 posts announced in the previous year's cycle.

Indian Railways conducts recruitment for clerical and other non-technical posts through its 21 Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). The NTPC Undergraduate examination is a major recruitment route for candidates who have completed Class 12 and are seeking railway jobs. Under CEN No. 07/2026, recruitment is being conducted for four post categories across various Railway zones and production units, including ICF, RCF, CLW and PLW. The job responsibilities vary by post. Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk mainly handles ticketing and related commercial duties, while Trains Clerk maintains records associated with train operations. Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Junior Clerk cum Typist primarily perform clerical and office-related work, including typing and record maintenance.

The number of vacancies under RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 is significantly lower than in the previous two recruitment cycles. The 2024 notification announced 3,445 posts, followed by 3,058 posts in 2025. The current notification offers 1,688 vacancies, representing a substantial reduction.
Unofficial data published by coaching websites reported that the 2024 recruitment cycle received more than 63 lakh applications. Although this figure is not an official application count, it highlights the strong interest in railway jobs among candidates.

One major change in RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 is the removal of the Typing Skill Test (TST) that was conducted for Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Junior Clerk cum Typist posts in earlier recruitment cycles. Candidates should carefully review the revised selection process to understand how this change affects recruitment for the two typist posts. The detailed selection stages are explained in the section below.


Vacancy Details: Post, Category and RRB Wise

The RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 offers a total of 1,688 vacancies across four post categories. Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk has the highest number of vacancies, with 700 posts, followed by Junior Clerk cum Typist with 600 posts, Accounts Clerk cum Typist with 200 and Trains Clerk with 188. The post-wise and category-wise vacancy distribution is given below: 

Post

UR

SC

ST

OBC-NCL

EWS

Total

Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk2761066417876700
Junior Clerk cum Typist259955913750600
Accounts Clerk cum Typist7929175322200
Trains Clerk7228274615188

Total

686

258

167

414

163

1688

The Ex-Servicemen (ExSM) and Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD) reservations are horizontal reservations. This means these vacancies are included within the total of 1,688 posts and are not additional vacancies.

As per the vacancy tables, 162 posts are reserved for Ex-Servicemen and 112 posts for PwBD candidates. The PwBD vacancies are distributed by disability category as follows:
21 => visually impaired
37 => hearing impaired
39 => locomotor disability 
15 => multiple disabilities

*The vacancy tables do not list any backlog vacancies.


The 1,688 vacancies under RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 are distributed across different Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and post categories. The RRB-wise and post-wise vacancy details are provided in the table below:

RRB

Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk

Accounts Clerk cum Typist

Junior Clerk cum Typist

Trains Clerk

Total

RRB Ahmedabad1018726
RRB Ajmer4725520124
RRB Bengaluru16721145
RRB Bhopal271014859
RRB Bhubaneswar2695040
RRB Bilaspur9110020
RRB Chandigarh018501078
RRB Chennai11404113168
RRB Gorakhpur304271172
RRB Guwahati0542249
RRB Jammu-Srinagar13632051
RRB Kolkata885716123329
RRB Malda1208323
RRB Mumbai30425612140
RRB Muzaffarpur70007
RRB Patna30012143
RRB Prayagraj9533318149
RRB Ranchi5016975
RRB Secunderabad6038172
RRB Siliguri3108443
RRB Thiruvananthapuram59011575

Total

700

200

600

188

1688

Important: Candidates must choose their preferred Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) carefully while filling out the application form, as the selected RRB cannot be changed after submission.

Note: The RRB-wise, PU-wise, post-wise and category-wise detailed vacancy distribution is provided in Annexure B of the Official Notification PDF, starting from page 33 onwards.
Candidates should refer to this annexure to check the exact vacancies for each Railway Recruitment Board, Production Unit (PU), post and category before applying.


Application Fee and Refund

The application fee for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 varies by category:

The application fee refund for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 will be credited only to a bank account linked with the candidate's Aadhaar. If no Aadhaar-linked bank account is available, the application portal will direct candidates to the NPCI website to complete the linking process during application.

Candidates who do not have their own bank account may use an eligible family member's bank account, subject to the prescribed instructions.

Important: Candidates whose applications are incomplete or rejected will not be eligible for a fee refund. Therefore, carefully check all application details and complete the submission process correctly.

Candidates should not confuse Economically Backward Class (EBC) with Other Backward Classes (OBC) or Economically Weaker Section (EWS). For this recruitment, EBC refers to candidates whose family income is below β‚Ή50,000 per year.
To claim the EBC application fee concession, candidates must have one of the following valid documents, dated on or before 13 November 2026:
> EBC certificate
> Below Poverty Line (BPL) card
> Izzat Monthly Season Ticket (MST)
*EBC status provides an application fee concession only. It does not provide reservation in recruitment. Candidates should ensure they possess the required supporting document before applying.


An application for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 will be considered complete only after the application fee payment is confirmed. The last date for fee payment is 15 November 2026. Candidates who need to correct their submitted application can use the prescribed correction window. A correction fee of β‚Ή250 per modification applies to all candidates, regardless of category and if a candidate changes their category from one eligible for a fee concession to the General category, they must also pay the additional β‚Ή250 fee difference, as applicable.


Age Limit

For RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026, the candidate's age will be calculated as of 1 January 2027. The prescribed age limit is 18 to 30 years, with age relaxation applicable to eligible reserved categories.
The date-of-birth requirements for different categories are as follows:


The category-wise upper age limits and applicable age relaxations for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 are provided below:  

Age relaxations under RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 are not cumulative. If a candidate qualifies for relaxation under more than one category or condition, only the highest applicable relaxation will be granted.
SC, ST and OBC-NCL candidates applying against unreserved vacancies will not receive age relaxation on the basis of their reserved category.

Candidates must also ensure that their date of birth matches the Class 10 certificate exactly. Any discrepancy may cause problems during verification, as changes to the date of birth are not permitted after submission.


Educational Qualification and Medical Standards

For RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026, all four posts require candidates to have passed Class 12 (+2 stage) or an equivalent examination from a recognised board.

Candidates must generally secure at least 50% aggregate marks in their Class 12 examination. However, this minimum percentage requirement does not apply to SC, ST, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen candidates, or to candidates who hold a qualification higher than Class 12.

There is no specific stream requirement for these posts. Candidates from Arts, Commerce and Science backgrounds can apply, provided they meet the prescribed eligibility conditions.

Candidates must have acquired the required educational qualification on or before 13 November 2026, the last date for submitting the online application. Candidates whose Class 12 or equivalent examination results are still awaited by this date should not apply. If the educational certificate was issued after 13 November 2026, candidates should keep the relevant marksheet or other official document showing the result declaration date ready for verification. This can help establish whether the qualification was acquired within the prescribed deadline.


The medical fitness requirements for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 vary by post. Candidates should check the medical standard applicable to their preferred post before applying:
1. Trains Clerk (A-3): Distant vision of 6/9 in both eyes, with or without glasses; lens power must not exceed 2D. Colour vision, binocular vision, night vision and myopic vision tests are also required.
2. Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk (B-2): Vision of 6/9 and 6/12, with or without glasses; lens power must not exceed 4D.
3. Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Junior Clerk cum Typist (C-2): Distant vision of 6/12.


Candidates who have undergone LASIK or other eye correction surgery are not eligible for the A-3 medical standard required for the Trains Clerk post. For posts under the B-2 and C-2 medical standards, candidates who have undergone such surgery may be considered eligible, subject to the applicable Railway Board conditions. They must submit the prescribed declaration in Annexure VII on page 55 of the official notification PDF during document verification.

Important: Candidates found medically unfit for their selected post will not be offered an alternative post. Therefore, check the medical requirements carefully before submitting your post preferences.


Selection Process

The RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 selection process consists of three stages, with merit determined by candidates' performance in the prescribed examinations:

  • Stage 1 => First Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT-1): The first-stage examination consists of 100 objective-type questions, carrying 1 mark each, to be completed within 90 minutes. Eligible PwBD candidates who are entitled to a scribe will receive 120 minutes. The indicative subject-wise distribution is General Awareness 40, Mathematics 30 and General Intelligence and Reasoning 30.
  • Stage 2 => Second Stage Computer-Based Test (CBT-2): Candidates who qualify for the second stage must appear for CBT-2, which consists of 120 objective-type questions to be completed within 90 minutes. The indicative subject-wise distribution is General Awareness 50, Mathematics 35 and General Intelligence and Reasoning 35.
  • Stage 2 => Document Verification and Medical Examination.


Both CBT-1 and CBT-2 have negative marking of one-third of a mark for each incorrect answer. Candidates should answer carefully to avoid losing marks. The question papers are available in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages. The qualifying marks are 40 percent for UR and EWS, 30 percent for OBC-NCL and SC, and 25 percent for ST.
PwBD candidates: A relaxation of 2 marks may be provided if there is a shortage of eligible PwBD candidates for the posts, as specified in the applicable recruitment rules.

Candidates will be shortlisted for CBT-2 on an RRB-wise basis, at up to 15 times the community-wise vacancies and for document verification, the Railway Recruitment Boards will call candidates in a 1:1 ratio against the available vacancies. If two or more candidates secure equal marks, the tie will be resolved using the following rules:
First preference: The older candidate will be placed higher in the merit list.
If age is also equal: The candidate whose given name comes first in alphabetical order will rank higher.

The First Stage CBT (CBT-1) is a screening test used to shortlist candidates for the next stage. The Second Stage CBT (CBT-2) plays the key role in shortlisting candidates for document verification. In simple terms, CBT-1 filters candidates for further consideration, while CBT-2 performance determines who progresses to document verification. Candidates should therefore prepare seriously for both examinations.

Note: There is no interview or typing skill test in the selection process. The removal of the typing test is an important change for candidates applying for Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Junior Clerk cum Typist posts. In earlier recruitment cycles, candidates for these posts had to qualify in a typing test after CBT-2. Under the current notification, this additional test is not included.
Note: The detailed exam pattern and syllabus for CBT 1 and CBT 2 are provided in the Official Notification PDF from page 19 onwards. Candidates should refer to these pages for the complete subject-wise syllabus and examination details. 


Salary, Posting and Service Conditions

The salary for RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 depends on the post and its pay level under the 7th Central Pay Commission.

1. Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk (Level 3) => β‚Ή21,700 per month
2. Accounts Clerk cum Typist (Level 2) =>  β‚Ή19,900 per month
3. Junior Clerk cum Typist (Level 2) => β‚Ή19,900 per month
4. Junior Clerk cum Typist (Level 2) => β‚Ή19,900 per month
*In addition to basic pay, selected candidates will receive allowances admissible under Central Government rules, subject to the applicable conditions.

The RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 offers All India posting. Selected candidates will be appointed to the Railway zone or unit allotted to them. Candidates should carefully consider their preferred RRB and posting location before applying. A request for transfer to another Railway is generally not registered until the candidate completes 5 to 10 years of service, subject to the applicable transfer rules.

Selected candidates may be transferred to any department or Railway establishment based on administrative and service requirements. This may include assignments to Railway projects within India or abroad, wherever required by the administration. 

Where training is prescribed, candidates will receive a stipend only during the training period. Selected candidates may also be required to sign a security or indemnity bond, as applicable. Candidates who are finally appointed will be liable for active service in the Railway Engineers' Unit of the Territorial Army, in accordance with the applicable rules.
 
The day-to-day duties under RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026 vary by post. Candidates should understand these differences before selecting their preferences.
1. Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk: Usually works at booking or enquiry counters. Duties include handling ticket-related transactions, managing cash and assisting passengers. Shift duties may be required.
2. Trains Clerk: Maintains records related to train operations and movement. Shift work, including night duty, may be part of the job.
3. Accounts Clerk cum Typist: Performs clerical and record-keeping duties in accounts offices, including data entry and typing work.
4. Junior Clerk cum Typist: Handles general office tasks, file maintenance, typing and other clerical responsibilities.
*Posting at production units such as ICF or CLW may require candidates to live in the town where the assigned unit is located. Actual duties and working hours depend on the posting and operational requirements.


Although no typing skill test is included in the current selection process, basic computer knowledge and typing skills remain useful for the clerical posts. Candidates should be prepared to perform these duties after joining. As per the applicable service rules, performance requirements may affect confirmation or promotion.
Career progression beyond the entry-level posts generally depends on seniority, departmental selection procedures and applicable service rules. Promotion opportunities and timelines may vary by post, Railway zone and department.


How to Apply

  1. Open official RRB website, https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in, and find the CEN 07/2026 application link. 
  2. Create an account with your own mobile number and email ID. If you already made an account for an RRB exam in 2024, 2025 or 2026, log in with the same details. 
  3. Verify your identity through DigiLocker or Aadhaar. Candidates who use another photo ID face much stricter checks at every later stage.
  4. Enter your name, parents' names and date of birth exactly as in your 10th certificate. Account details cannot be changed later.
  5. Choose one RRB, then give your order of preference for Railway zones and posts. Options once given are final, and a post you leave blank is treated as a post you do not want.
  6. Fill in education and category details, and select your exam language from English, Hindi or the 13 regional languages. Also mark whether you agree to share your score with other organisations. 
  7. Capture your live photo on the screen. Then upload your signature as a JPG file between 30 KB and 49 KB. SC and ST candidates who want the free train pass also upload their certificate as a PDF under 400 KB.
  8. If you are a PwBD candidate who needs a scribe, opt for it in the form and enter your scribe's OTR number before the application closes.
  9. Review everything, submit the form, and pay the fee online. A confirmation by email and SMS means your application is accepted.
  10. Save a copy of the application and your registration number, and use the correction window of 16 to 25 November 2026 only if something is wrong.

Candidates who find online forms difficult can take help from a Common Service Centre. The nearest one can be found through findmycsc.nic.in.


Required Documents and Important Instructions

Candidates need to upload only two items with the online application: a live photograph and a scanned signature. Other documents are verified later during document verification (DV).
Candidates should keep the following documents ready and bring the originals along with two sets of self-attested photocopies when required:
1. Class 10 certificate: For verification of name, parents' names and date of birth.
2. Class 12 marksheet and certificate: Candidates whose certificate was issued after 13 November 2026 should also keep proof of the result declaration date.
3. Caste, EWS or OBC-NCL certificate: Must be in the prescribed format. The OBC-NCL certificate must be issued between 1 April 2026 and 13 November 2026, along with the self-declaration in Annexure IIA.
4. EBC proof: An EBC certificate, BPL card or Izzat Monthly Season Ticket (MST) is required to claim the applicable fee concession.
5. Photo ID and address proof: Carry a valid photo identity document and proof of your current address in your own or your parents' name. Examples include a rent agreement, electricity bill or bank passbook.
6. PwBD certificate: Candidates claiming disability-related benefits must have a valid disability certificate issued through the UDID portal.
7. Ex-Servicemen documents: Keep the relevant discharge or service papers ready.
8. No Objection Certificate (NOC): Required, where applicable, for candidates employed in a government department or PSU.
9. Gazette notification: Required if your name has changed from the name recorded on your educational documents.
10. Annexure VIII: Candidates whose live photograph does not match their photo ID must provide this declaration, signed by a Gazetted Officer.

Candidates applying should follow the instructions below carefully. Failure to comply may lead to rejection of the application or candidature:

1. Signature requirements: Sign in your normal running handwriting using black ink on white paper. Do not use block or capital letters. Your signature must match the one used during the examination, document verification, medical examination and appointment process.

2. Live photograph: Use a plain white background. Keep your eyes open and your face clearly visible. Do not wear a cap, mask or glasses. Your head must cover at least half of the frame. A photograph taken of an existing photograph will be rejected.
3. Items prohibited at the examination centre: Mobile phones, watches, pens, calculators and bags are not allowed. A pen will be provided inside the examination hall. Avoid applying mehndi on your hands, as it may interfere with fingerprint capture.
4. Self-declaration: Candidates must write the prescribed self-declaration paragraph and sign it at the examination venue. Do not write or sign it in advance.
5. Documents to carry: Bring your e-call letter, original photo ID and a colour passport-size photograph taken within the last two months.
6. Certificate language: Documents must be in English or Hindi. Certificates in other languages must be accompanied by a self-attested translation into English or Hindi.
7. Photo and signature upload for verification: Before your document verification date, upload your photograph and signature through the prescribed portal: https://oirms-ir.gov.in/rrbdv.
8. Candidates in government service: Inform your employer about your application, as required. An employer's refusal letter may lead to cancellation of candidature.
9. Beware of recruitment fraud: RRBs do not appoint agents or coaching centres to guarantee selection. Recruitment is based on merit and the prescribed selection process. Anyone demanding money in exchange for a Railway job should be treated as a potential fraudster.


More Railway and Clerk Level Vacancies:


❓Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026?

Total vacancies are 1,688 across all RRBs. Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk has 700 posts, Junior Clerk cum Typist 600, Accounts Clerk cum Typist 200 and Trains Clerk 188. These numbers are provisional, and the Railways can increase, reduce or cancel vacancies later.

What is the last date to apply online?

The online form closes at 23:59 hours on 13 November 2026, and fee for submitted applications can be paid till 15 November 2026. A correction window then runs from 16 to 25 November 2026 on payment of a β‚Ή250 fee. 

Who is eligible for CEN 07/2026?

Indian citizens who have passed 12th and are aged 18 to 30 years on 1 January 2027 are eligible, along with Nepal and Bhutan subjects holding a Government of India eligibility certificate. You must also meet the medical standard of the post you choose. Candidates still waiting for their 12th result cannot apply.

What is the age limit and relaxation for this recruitment?

The age limit is 18 to 30 years as on 1 January 2027. SC and ST candidates get 5 years of relaxation, OBC-NCL 3 years, and PwBD candidates 10 to 15 years depending on category. Ex-Servicemen get 3 to 8 years after deducting service, and serving Railway staff and widowed or divorced women have separate limits.

What educational qualification is required?

You need a pass in 12th (+2 stage) or an equivalent exam with at least 50 percent marks in aggregate. The 50 percent condition is not insisted on for SC, ST, PwBD, Ex-Servicemen and candidates holding a qualification higher than 12th. The notification does not name any particular stream.

What is the selection process?

Selection has three steps: a first stage CBT, a second stage CBT, and document verification with medical examination. 

What is the salary for these posts?

Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk is at Level 3 with initial pay of β‚Ή21,700. Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist and Trains Clerk are at Level 2 with initial pay of β‚Ή19,900. 

What is the application fee?

The fee is β‚Ή500 for all other candidates, including OBC and EWS, and β‚Ή250 for SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, female, transgender, minority and EBC candidates. Payment is online only. After you appear in CBT-1, β‚Ή400 of the β‚Ή500 fee, or the full β‚Ή250, is refunded after bank charges.

How do I apply online?

Open https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in and create an account, or log in with your older RRB credentials. Choose one RRB, set your zone and post preferences, take the live photo, upload your signature and pay the fee online. The application counts as accepted only after fee payment is confirmed.

What is the official website for RRB NTPC Undergraduate 2026?

The unified official website is https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in. The application link, detailed notice, e-call letters and results will appear there, and individual RRB pages can be reached from it. For help, write to rrb.help@csc.gov.in or call 9592001188 or 01725653333 between 10 AM and 5 PM on working days.

Is there a typing test for Junior Clerk cum Typist and Accounts Clerk cum Typist?

No. The Computer Based Typing Skill Test has been dropped for both typist posts in this notification. Basic computer and typing skill will still be assessed after joining, and poor performance can affect confirmation or promotion.

Can I apply to more than one RRB?

No. Only one application to one RRB is allowed, and multiple applications, even with small changes, lead to rejection of all of them and lifetime debarment from RRB and RRC exams. The chosen RRB cannot be changed later, not even in the correction window.


Conclusion

At ApnaUpdates, we aim to provide relevant and accurate recruitment information in one place, explained in simple language. Our goal is to help candidates understand the important details, avoid common mistakes and apply with confidence. We have followed the same approach in this RRB NTPC Undergraduate Recruitment 2026.
Before starting your application, carefully review the RRBs near your preferred location and decide which posts you want to apply for. Your selected RRB cannot be changed after submission, so make this choice carefully.
Your account details and selected RRB remain locked after submission. Other permitted details can be corrected during the correction window from 16 to 25 November 2026, with a fee of β‚Ή250 per correction attempt. Review your choices before submitting the form to avoid unnecessary correction charges.

All official updates will be published on the official RRB website: https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in. Candidates should check regularly for the detailed notification, corrigenda and any revised vacancy details issued by the Railways.

Keep your registered mobile number and email address active throughout the recruitment process. The RRBs may send important updates through SMS and email. These contact details cannot be changed later, so ensure they are correct before submitting your application.


 

Disclaimer: This article is based on the official notification and simplified for easy understanding. For the most accurate and updated information, always refer to the official website. 


 
Tags:
RRB NTPC, RRB NTPC Undergraduate 2026, Railway Jobs 2026, 12th Pass Government Jobs, CEN 07/2026, Railway Recruitment Board, Clerk Jobs, Central Government Jobs